Logik Communications Pte Ltd Logik Communications Pte Ltd

Our aim is to be compliant with all regulatory requirements for our industry. We consistently work towards fulfilling these requirements by training and monitoring our people, auditing and updating our policies and processes so they reflect new and existing regulations.

To exercise your rights under the Data Protection Regulations, you may contact our Data Protection Officer on all issues related to the processing your data.

POLICY DOCUMENT: PRIVACY (GDPR)
ACCESS, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Revision # 87451v2

Last Updated May 03, 2018

Logik Communications Pte Ltd respects the privacy of every individual. Personal privacy is important to us. We respect the privacy of every individual and take reasonable measures to protect the privacy of information provided to us by others. This Privacy Policy applies to our customers and visitors to Logik Communications Pte Ltd websites and provides detailed information about how we will collect, access, use or disclose your personal information. It applies to all of our products, services, and web sites (“Services”). A few of our Services are covered by different privacy policies and in the event of a conflict between the two, the product or service specific policy governs. For example, we may have a separate policy or agreement for certain products, services or brands. Our employees are subject to privacy compliance guidelines which include, among other things, compliance with legal requirements and company policies relating to the privacy of communications and the security and privacy of Customer records. Our employees are expected to abide by this policy and follow applicable laws, rules, regulations, and court or commission orders that apply to our business. Employees who fail to meet the standards embodied in the privacy compliance guidelines may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal. Our collection, access, use, disclosure and safeguarding of your personal information is subject to U.K. law.

  • INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA THE INTERNET
  • INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CUSTOMERS
  • USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • INFORMATION WE SHARE
  • EXCEPTIONS AND LIMITATIONS
  • TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE
  • NETWORK AND INFORMATION SECURITY
  • INFORMATION CHOICES, ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, CORRECTION, PORTABILITY AND DELETION
  • PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
  • COMPLAINTS
  • CONTACTING US
  • UPDATING THIS POLICY

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED VIA THE INTERNET
The information available to us when a web visitor is on one of our sites helps us to improve the quality and usefulness of our site. In general, we gather some generic information automatically to make the site more helpful to visitors. Generic information does not reveal the identity of a visitor, and usually consists of the Internet address assigned to the visitor’s computer, the number and frequency of visits. We accomplish this by using certain technologies, such as web log analysis, data-tagging tools and/or cookies. These technologies can be used to provide the visitor with tailored information about our services and help make our sites more responsive by helping to personalise each visitor’s experience. We do not combine information collected in this way with any personally-identifiable information. If you don’t want to accept cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you can then choose to accept or refuse the cookie. Refusing cookies may, however, make certain features on our site unavailable.

Of course, some activities require personal information. Such activities include enrolling for a referral program, using a credit card to pay for services, submitting a resume, requesting certain types of information, sending an e-mail to us, etc. (when provided by web visitors who are or become Customers as a result of their visit to one of our sites, such information will thereafter be treated as Customer information, see below). On those sites where visitors voluntarily submit questions, comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas or the like, we will treat that portion of the information as non-confidential and non-proprietary and assume no obligation to protect such information from disclosure.

Whenever personal information is provided on one of our sites, it will be used for the specific purpose or to respond to the specific request for which it was given. Absent any instructions limiting the use of a visitor’s information, we may use the contact information provided by visitors to our site to provide information about additional services and products offered by us, our authorized agents, and other goods and services providers with whom we have relationships and whose offerings might be of interest to visitors. We will not, however, sell or trade visitor’s personal information unless we are authorized by you or legally required to do so.

Information you give us. The personal information we collect includes information you give us, such as Name, Service Delivery Location/Address, Billing Address, Account Number, Credit card number, Phone or Fax Number, and Email Address. For account security, verification or tax purposes, we may also request: Date of birth, Social Security Number or Drivers licence number of the person placing the order or making a service request or other government identification number, demographics, activities, location information, and personal preferences. For corporate accounts, we will also request the Company/Customer name, Tax ID, and other information such as purchase order number, employee number and job title of the individual responsible for business account administration. You may give us information in a variety of ways, including when you sign up for Services, communicate with our customer care helpdesk or register on https://helpdesk.logikcommunications.com.

Information that we automatically collect. We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you use our Services. We may collect information about your device such as the type, version of operating system, signal strength, whether it is on and how it is functioning, as well as information about how you use the device and services available through it, such as your call and data usage and history, your location, web sites you have visited, applications purchased, applications downloaded or used, and other similar information. We may link information we automatically collect with personal information, such as information you give us at registration or check out. We may use systems or tools to follow your use of our Services and other applications, including using cookies, web beacons and other mechanisms, along with analysis of network and device information. For example, we allow collection by analytic service provider(s) of site click-stream and cookie data to help us track aggregate and individual use of our Services. We sometimes use cookies to enable features on our sites, such as the ability to save your shopping cart or set preferences. Advertisers and advertising networks that serve ads on our sites may also use their own mechanisms, including cookies. These third party cookies or tools are governed by the privacy policies of the entities placing the ads and are not subject to this Policy.

2. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use your personal information for a variety of purposes, including providing you with Services. We use your personal information to do things like:

Process your orders, provide and bill for services. We may also share necessary information with outside parties, such as third party vendors to complete an order.

Protect our rights and property and those of our customers.

Respond to legal process and emergencies.

Develop or inform you of new products and services.

Monitor, evaluate or improve our products, Services, systems, or networks.

Customize or personalize your experience with our Services.

In the normal course of providing local and long distance telephone services, we collect and maintain information which, when matched with detailed Customer call activity, calling patterns, class or type of service, technical characteristics, long distance and local service billing records, directory assistance charges, and other information that is known as Customer Proprietary Network Information (CPNI).

Absent any instructions otherwise, we may use customer information and/or CPNI to provide information about additional services and products offered by us and our authorised agents. Logik Communications Pte Ltd and its agents can and will use customer contact information to get in touch with customers if we have trouble processing an order or need to contact a customer about a service or billing related matter.

We may also, where permitted by law or authorised by a customer, provide this information to credit bureaus, or provide information and/or sell receivables to collection agencies, to obtain payment for products and services that have been supplied.

3. INFORMATION WE SHARE
We do not share information that identifies you personally with third parties other than as follows:

Service Provider’s. We may share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf.

Group Account Holders. We offer group accounts to business and government customers, family customers and other group account holders (“Group Accounts”). The account holder for Group Accounts is the entity or person that buys the service or product for its employees, family members or other authorized users. You (as the user of a device) may receive service, certain pricing, terms or other benefits through a Group Account with us. If so, we may share with that Group Account holder customer registration and other information related to your use of our services.

Third Party Verification Service’s. We may share limited personal information (e.g., address, phone number) with non-Logik entities to assist with identity verification, and to prevent fraud and identity theft.

Other Third Parties with Your Consent. We may share information with other third parties with your consent. For example, you may agree to our sharing your information with other third parties to hear about their products and services. Use of the information you agree to share will be subject to those third parties’ separate privacy policies.

Disclosures to Third Party Application and Service Providers. You may choose to use services and products offered by third parties through our Services or devices such as third party applications. When you leave our network you may also use mobile roaming services provided by third parties. Your use of such services and applications may result in these third parties collecting your personal information and obtaining information from us, including location information (when applicable). You may also choose to give personal information directly to third parties when using our Services. In each case, personal information you give a third party will be subject to its terms, conditions, and policies – not covered by this policy. You should review a third party’s privacy policy and terms of service before providing your information or using the service.

Business Transfers. Personal information about you may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider. In the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset.

Protection of Logik and Others. We may access, monitor, use or disclose your personal information or communications to do things such as:
comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process;
protect the rights or property of us, our agents, members, our customers, and others including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use;
initiate, render, bill, and collect for services; or

Facilitate or verify the appropriate calculation of taxes, fees, or other obligations due. We may share information that is de-identified or in an aggregated form that does not directly identify you. We share de-identified or aggregate information for purposes such as to:
Conduct market or traffic flow analysis and reporting or produce or facilitate production by others of business and marketing reports to share with third parties. For example, we may aggregate customer information across a particular region and create a report showing that 10,000 subscribers from a given city visited a sports stadium. If you do not wish for us to use your information to produce de-identified and aggregated data sets in the reports we share with third parties, you may opt out at any time.
With your opt-in consent only, customize or personalize advertising based on information we collect about your use of your wireless device in order to provide service to you.

Browsing or use of mobile applications to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests, and we may share de-identified information about your use of your device with third parties so that they can tailor advertising to your interests based on that information. To participate in this program, you must opt in. Contact our customer care helpdesk or register on https://helpdesk.logikcommunications.com for details on how to do so.

4. EXCEPTIONS AND LIMITATIONS
There are times when, in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court or administrative orders, subpoenas or other matters, we must disclose information. We cooperate fully in any investigation relating to any content (including personal or private electronic communications transmitted on our network or purported unlawful activities of any user of any of our sites or services, and take reasonable measures to protect our proprietary rights. If necessary to comply with law or cooperate with law enforcement activity, we may disclose personally identifiable information of web visitors and/or Customers. We reserve the right to, and will, share information when we believe, in our sole discretion, it is necessary to prevent unlawful use of communications services, when necessary to repair or restore network outages, in emergency situations (e.g. emergency calls; matters of public safety, etc) or to protect the security or integrity of our sites. In addition, we may monitor the areas of communication of any kind (i) to satisfy any law, regulation, or government request (e.g. response to private or law enforcement-issued subpoena); (ii) if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate our network (e.g. recording of Customer Care calls); or (iii) to protect the rights or property of Logik Communications Pte Ltd or others (e.g. to prevent fraud, infringement of rights).

5. TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU.  Where this is the case we will take steps to make sure the right security measures are taken so that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.  By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.  Where our third-party supplies are in the US we have ensured that their services fall under the “Privacy Shield” whereby participating companies are deemed to have adequate protection and therefore facilitate the transfer of information from the EU to the US.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU to give you those services.

6. NETWORK AND INFORMATION SECURITY
We utilise technological and business efforts to keep Customers personal information secure and confidential through safeguards such as the use of secure encryption technology during transmission of certain data, or by restricting physical access to systems on which personal information is stored by appropriate logon and/or password controls. Information collected from visitors and Customers is stored in databases we control directly or through contracts with service providers. Credit card information is used only to bill Customers for the products and services they receive. We do not share credit card information except as may be necessary to process Customer transactions. On those of our sites where you may provide us with credit card or other ordering information via the web, we employ customary web-based security and encryption protocols, examples of which include Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Secure Electronic Transaction (SET), to secure transmission of that information. If your browser does not support use of such secure connections, or if you prefer not to send your credit card number over the Internet, you can place your order by calling us at the telephone numbers listed at https://www.logikcommunications.com/contact-us/ However, as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of databases, nor can we guarantee that information supplied by you will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. These safeguards help protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Be sure to use a strong password to access your information on any of our sites and not one you use for other services.

7. INFORMATION CHOICES, ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION, CORRECTION, PORTABILITY AND DELETION
We offer you choices regarding how we contact you for marketing-related communications and whether we use information regarding your online or mobile web activities for marketing purposes.

You may register a do-not-contact request by contacting our customer care helpdesk or sending an email to privacy@logikcommunications.com. If you register a do-not-contact request, we still may contact you for non-promotional purposes, such as emails or wireless messages related to your accounts or our ongoing business relations. For details on our do-not-contact practices, including how we honour consumer and business customer do-not-contact requests.

If you disable cookies on your Internet browser, you also may stop some collection and use of data when you visit our web sites. If you would like to change certain account information, you may create an online account and manage your account online.

What is a Subject Access Request?
This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: The Data Controller, 30 Cecil Street, #19-08 Prudential Tower, Singapore 049712.  We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing privacy@logikcommunications.com or writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data
It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability
It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

(a)    The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and

(b)    The processing is carried out by automated means.

Your Right to be Forgotten
Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:
Email: privacy@logikcommunications.com or
In Writing to: The Data Controller, Logik Communications Pte Ltd, 30 Cecil Street, #19-08 Prudential Tower, Singapore 049712

8. PROTECTING THE PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
Protecting the privacy of the very young is uniquely important, particularly on the Internet. Logik Communications Pte Ltd sites are designed to provide commercial business information and allow service ordering and management by adults. Logik Communications Pte Ltd sites are not designed to attract minors, in particular children under the age of 13. Logik Communications Pte Ltd does not market to or knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. Children should always get permission from their parents before sending any information about themselves (such as their names, email addresses, and phone numbers) to anyone over the Internet.

9. COMPLAINTS
If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

10. CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about, or complaints that concern this Policy, please call us at or email us at privacy@logikcommunications.com. If you prefer, you also may write us at Privacy – Legal Department, Logik Communications Pte Ltd, 30 Cecil Street, #19-08 Prudential Tower, Singapore 049712. To send us a legal notice relating to this Policy, send it to our Legal Notices Address listed above.

UPDATING THIS POLICY
We may change this Policy at any time. When we change the Policy we will give notice by changing the date it was last updated or as required by law.

© COPYRIGHT 2011 - 2018 - ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
LOGIK COMMUNICATIONS PTE LTD (201437601E)

LogikSelectAdvanced multi-asset algorithmic trading

As you're reading this, our technical teams with the support and backing of Telecom and Crypto engineering experts from across the world are getting ready for a launch in Q3 2018.

Between now and then we'll be releasing more information about the disruptive change that is coming to the telecoms trading marketplace and our solution for managing the future challenge. 

If you wish to receive regular updates and be considered for pre-release beta testing, please enter your details below.